Disclaimer

Swordfish Computing Web Site Privacy Policy

Swordfish Computing (henceforth referred to as "Swordfish", "we", "us") takes its data protection and privacy responsibilities seriously. This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and share your personal information as a result of your use of our web site.

1.1 Disclosing your personal information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect to:

  • fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry;
  • communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, offers, surveys and market research;
  • process employment applications, including by assessing qualifications, verifying information, and conducting reference or other employment-related checks;
  • evaluate potential suppliers and subcontractors and manage our relationships with them;
  • protect against, identify and prevent cybersecurity and other security events, espionage, fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities;
  • help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business; and
  • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies.
We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

1.2 Share your personal information

We share your information in the manner and for the purposes described below:

  • within Swordfish, where such disclosure is necessary to provide you with our services, to manage our business, or for security purposes;
  • with third parties who help manage our business and deliver services. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us. These include IT service providers who help manage our IT and back office systems;
  • If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we may disclose information to a potential or actual third-party purchaser of our business or assets; and/or
  • with our regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law.
  • Swordfish uses cloud services and therefore your personal information may be transferred and stored in countries that are subject to different standards of data protection. Swordfish will take appropriate steps ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests.

2. How We Protect and Store Your Information

2.1 Security

We have implemented and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures, policies and procedures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorised disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect User IDs and passwords please take appropriate measures to protect this information.

2.2 Storing Your Personal Information

We will store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In some circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, accounting requirements.

In specific circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.

Users in Australia can contact us to discuss any concerns or you may choose to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

3. Staff Personal Information Policy

In addition to being subject the same Privacy Policy as visitors to this site, Swordfish will not publish any personal information such as names, and positions on this website in the interest of personal security.

Do you care about securing Australia's future?

Find out how we can work together.

Location

Level 5

20 King William Street

Adelaide, SA 5000

Contact us

enquiries@swordfish.com.au

https://swordfish.com.au

© Copyright 2021. All Rights Reserved.